• Station
  • Municipal
  • Library

2018 OFFICIALS

Name & Title Term Expires
Mayor John R. Dominy, Esq. December 31, 2018 (4 year term)
Council Members  
William Norris December 31, 2019 (3 year term)
Philipp Kaeferle, Council President  December 31, 2019 (3 year term)
Jack Sheppard, Jr. December 31, 2018 (3 year term)
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. December 31, 2018 (3 year term)
Jonathan Barbato December 31, 2020 (3 year term)
Anthony Fini December 31, 2020 (3 year term)
Municipal Attorney  
Matthew P. Lyons, Esq. December 31, 2018
Borough Engineer  
Dave Kreck, PE (The Petitt Group) December 31, 2018
 Tax Map Maintenance Professional  
Gloucester County  
 Municipal Auditor  
Carol McAllister, CPA (Bowman)  December 31, 2018
 Municipal Clerk  
Karen L. Sweeney Tenured
Administrative Assistant to the Municipal Clerk  
Vacant  
Municipal Finance Officer  
Robert Scharle  Tenured
Bond Counsel  
McManimon & Scotland, LLC  December 31, 2018
Special Counsel   
Brian J. Duffield, Esq.  December 31, 2018
 Treasurer  
Karen L. Sweeney Tenured
Utility Clerk/Deputy Treasurer  
Laurie Christinzio December 31, 2018
Finance Office Clerk  
Kathy Schools December 31, 2018
Solid Waste Coordinators  
Ken Trovarelli / Laurie Christinzio December 31, 2018

Judge of the Municipal Court (3-year term)
Municipal Court Administrator
Borough Prosecutor
Public Defender
Violations Clerk

 
Shared Service with Mantua Township  April 2015-2018 (3 year)
Tax Collector   
Beth T. Walls Tenured
Tax Assessor  
County Service  
Registrar of Vital Statistics - 3 year term  
Karen L. Sweeney Coincides with Clerk position
Deputy Registrar of Vital Statistics - 3 year term  
Kathy Schools December 31, 2018
Insurance Risk Management Consultant  
Cetitti & Connell, Inc. December 31, 2018
Economic Development Representative  
Mayor, John Dominy December 31, 2018
 Fire Sub Code Official  
Joe Buono December 31, 2018
Construction Code Officials  

Jim Gallagher, Construction Official

Inter - local Agreement with Mantua Jan 2014-Dec 31, 2018 (4 year)
Rich Holloway, Building & Housing Official Inter - local Agreement with Mantua Jan 2014-Dec 31, 2018 (4 year)
Chris Romano, Electrical Official Inter - local Agreement with Mantua Jan 2014-Dec 31, 2018 (4 year)
Mark Cannavo, Plumbing Official Inter - local Agreement with Mantua Jan 2014-Dec 31, 2018 (4 year)
Jeff Kier, Fire Official Inter - local Agreement with Mantua Jan 2014-Dec 31, 2018 (4 year)
Rob Bamford, Zoning Official Inter - local Agreement with Mantua Jan 2014-Dec 31, 2018 (4 year)
Graham B. Land, Property Maintenance Inter - local Agreement with Mantua Jan 2014-Dec 31, 2018 (4 year)
Superintendent of Public Works  
Ken Trovarelli December 31, 2018
Licensed Operator, Utilities  
Ken Trovarelli December 31, 2018
Clean Communities Coordinator  
Anthony Fini December 31, 2018
Emergency Mgmt. Coordinator (3 yr. Term)  
Richard Black December 31, 2020
Deputy Emergency Mgmt. Coord. (3 yr. Term)  
Joe Buono  December 31, 2018
2nd Deputy Emergency Mgmt. Coord. (3 yr. Term)  
Chris Black December 31, 2018
Wenonah Municipal Alliance  
Mayor John R. Dominy, Esq. December 31, 2018
Amy Stranahan December 31, 2018
Anthony Fini December 31, 2018
Crossing Guards  
   
Emily Hogan December 31, 2018
William Peters December 31, 2018
Chief of Police   
Darren White Per Contract
 Police Officers  
Please click here for List of Officers Per Contract
 
Class II Special Police Officers  
Vacant  
Class I Special Police Officers  
Vacant  
 Wenonah Volunteer Fire Dept. - Line Officers  
Chief Andrew Sole, III December 31, 2018
Tim Nessler, Assistant Chief December 31, 2018
Derek Pedersen, 1st Captain December 31, 2018
2nd Captain, Vacant
Ryan Sole, 1st Lieutenant December 31, 2018
Matt Tohanzcyn, 2nd Lieutenant December 31, 2018
Public Agency Compliance Officer for Affirmative Action  
Karen L. Sweeney, Municipal Clerk December 31, 2018
Equal Opportunity Employment Officer  
Mayor John R. Dominy, Esq. December 31, 2018
Welfare Director  
County Service  
Boards & Commissions  
 Combined Planning Board Class I, II, III - 1 yr. Term  
John R. Dominy, Esq., Class I (Mayor or Mayor Designee) December 31, 2018
Ken Trovarelli, Class II (Mayor Appointment) December 31, 2018
Dan Cox, Class III (Council Appointment) December 31, 2018
Public Members (4-Year Terms - Staggered)  
John Zupko (Chair) Class IV December 31, 2019
Bill DeAscentiis, Class IV December 31, 2019
Chris Newman, Class IV December 31, 2020
Scott Barnes (EC) Class IV December 31, 2021
Thomas Murtha, Class IV December 31, 2021
Charles Horan,Class IV December 31, 2020
Maggie Streibel (alternate #1, 2 yr term, staggerd December 31, 2018
Barb Capelli (alternate #2, 2 yr term, staggerd December 31, 2019
Dale Taylor, Esq. PB Solicitor December 31, 2018
David Kreck PB Engineer December 31, 2018
Brian Slaugh COAH Planner December 31, 2018
 Shade Tree Commission (5 - Year Term)  
Gary Odenbrett (Chairman) December 31, 2022
Gregory Hack December 31, 2021
Colleen Moran December 31, 2019
Larry Bacon December 31, 2018
Nicole McVeigh December 31, 2020
Patrick Ream December 31, 2020
Dan Cox December 31, 2020
Chris Newman (Alternate) December 31, 2020
Shane Walsh (Alternate) December 31, 2021
Environmental Commission (3 - Year Term)  
Scott Barnes, Chairman December 31, 2020
Vacant December 31, 2020
Maria Ceravolo December 31, 2020 
Dave Kreck December 31, 2018
Sharon Ceravolo December 31, 2018
Julie Ream December 31, 2020 
Richard Dilks December 31, 2019
Associate Members of the Environmental Commission  
Bob Bevilacqua  
David Coates  
Mary Ellen Bush  
Pat Duncan  
Tommy Lombardo  
Don Miller  
John Mullens  
John Forren  
Charles Forsman  
   
   
Library Board of Trustees (5 - Year Term)  
Michelle Contarino, President December 31, 2020 
Carol Newman, Treasurer December 31, 2019
Tom Myers December 31, 2021
Cindy Norris December 31, 2022
Susy Lang Christensen (filling unexpired term) (Patricia Sole) December 31, 2018
Anne Zuber Head Librarian
Mayor John R. Dominy, Esq. Coincides with Mayoral Term
Kristine Height, School Administrator Coincides with School Term
Board of Health  
County Service  
Wenonah Board of Health (3 year term)  
Joan Munyon December 31, 2018
Karen Barney December 31, 2018
Katherine Sporer December 31, 2021
Jane Chew December 31, 2021
Melissa Buscher December 31, 2019
Minelle Eastlack (Alternate) December 31, 2019